Florida Land Trust - Homesteading
[…] ”[12] Chapter 196, Florida Statutes, implementing Article VII, section 6, Florida Constitution, requires that entitlement to a homestead exemption be based on a person’s having either “the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property
[.]” Therefore, a trustee/beneficiary would be entitled to claim homestead exemption on property upon which he or she resides and in good faith makes a permanent residence.
With specific regard to beneficiaries of Florida Land Trusts who are not also trustees under section 689.071, Florida Statutes, I would again note that section 196.041(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
“A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be “equitable title to real estate,” as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.” (e.s.)