Florida Land Trust - Homesteading
[…] [7] However, the power to declare the trust void is exclusively a judicial function that can only be exercised by the courts and is not within the authority of the Property Appraiser. Florida courts are extremely reluctant to take this step and will try to sustain the trust whenever possible.
[8] In general, the courts have held that the homestead exemption is to be construed liberally for the benefit of those it was designed to protect.
[9] In this regard, section 196.041(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where his possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him a beneficial interest for his life, such interest being hereby declared to be ‘equitable title to real estate,’ as that term is employed in s. 6, Art. VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.
”[10] (e.s.) This office, in Attorney General Opinion 90-70, recognized that pursuant to the provisions of section 196.041(2), Florida Statutes, a trust beneficiary specifically granted a life estate in real property by the trust may qualify for the homestead exemption.