Florida Land Trust - Homesteading
[…] The Court addressed the Property Appraiser’s argument by stating that “[n]either the statute nor the constitution places such a time limit on beneficial title, and we decline to do so as well.
”[14] Relying on the rationale of the Robbins case, the Fourth District Court of Appeal subsequently issued a per curiam affirmance in favor of an appellee who claimed a homestead exemption that she had conveyed to a qualified personal residence trust and in which she retained a right to reside for a term of eight years.
Section 196.041(2), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that “[a] person who otherwise qualified by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life . . . .” (e.s.)
This office cannot declare a statute unconstitutional or advise any officer to disregard a legislative direction or mandate. Neither this office nor the courts are authorized to embellish legislative requirements with their own notions of what might be appropriate.