Florida Land Trust - Homesteading
[…] VII of the State Constitution; and such person shall be entitled to the homestead tax exemption irrespective of whether such interest was created prior or subsequent to the effective date of this act.” (e.s.)
Thus, the statute allows a person to claim homestead exemption based on a beneficial interest for life; the Legislature has determined that a “beneficial interest for life” is the equivalent of “equitable title to real estate
[.] ”Under the provisions of section 689.071(2), Florida Statutes, a “[b]eneficial interest” may be “any interest, vested or contingent and regardless of how small or minimal such interest may be, in a land trust which is held by a beneficiary.” Clearly, the beneficial interest conveyed under section 689.071(2), Florida Statutes, could include interests other than interests for life.