Florida Land Trust - Homesteading
[…] And see Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 76-204 (1976) and 74-313 (1974).
[9] See, e.g., Drucker v. Rosenstein, 19 Fla. 191 (Fla. 1882); Cain v. Cain, 549 So. 2d 1161 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989). And see Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 90-70 (1990).
[10] Section 196.041(2), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[11] Compare, Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 94-50 (1994), in which this office stated that homestead exemption is not available to the beneficiary of a trust that grants the beneficiary a possessory interest for a term of years in the corpus of the trust, despite the fact that the beneficiary might otherwise meet the requirements of section 196.031(1), Florida Statutes.
[12] Section 689.071(2)(b), Fla. Stat., defines “[b]eneficiary” to mean “any person or entity having a beneficial interest in a land trust. A trustee may be a beneficiary of the land trust for which such trustee serves as trustee.”
[13] See Robbins v. Welbaum, 664 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995), citing to I.R.C. s. 2702 (26 U.S.C.S. s. 2702) for the federal tax provisions relating to a QPRT; and Nolte v. White, 784 So. 2d 493 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).
[14] Robbins, supra at 2.
[15] See Johnson v.